The Creators Of Pokémon Go Mapped The World. Now They’re Mapping You – how companies are monetising your location data

Today, when you use Wizards Unite or Pokémon Go or any of Niantic’s other apps, your every move is getting documented and stored—up to 13 times a minute, according to the results of a Kotaku investigation. Even players who know that the apps record their location data are usually astonished once they look at just Read more about The Creators Of Pokémon Go Mapped The World. Now They’re Mapping You – how companies are monetising your location data[…]

Apple Safari browser sends some user IP addresses to Chinese conglomerate Tencent by default

Apple admits that it sends some user IP addresses to Tencent in the “About Safari & Privacy” section of its Safari settings which can be accessed on an iOS device by opening the Settings app and then selecting “Safari > About Privacy & Security.” Under the title “Fraudulent Website Warning,” Apple says: “Before visiting a Read more about Apple Safari browser sends some user IP addresses to Chinese conglomerate Tencent by default[…]

Human Employees Are Viewing Clips from Amazon’s Home Surveillance Service

Citing sources familiar with the program, Bloomberg reported Thursday that “dozens” of workers for the e-commerce giant who are based in Romania and India are tasked with reviewing footage collected by Cloud Cams—Amazon’s app-controlled, Alexa-compatible indoor security devices—to help improve AI functionality and better determine potential threats. Bloomberg reported that at one point, these human Read more about Human Employees Are Viewing Clips from Amazon’s Home Surveillance Service[…]

Twitter: No, really, we’re very sorry we sold your security info for a boatload of cash

Twitter says it was just an accident that caused the microblogging giant to let advertisers use private information to better target their marketing materials at users. The social networking giant on Tuesday admitted to an “error” that let advertisers have access to the private information customers had given Twitter in order to place additional security Read more about Twitter: No, really, we’re very sorry we sold your security info for a boatload of cash[…]

Remember the FBI’s promise it wasn’t abusing the NSA’s data on US citizens? Well, guess what… It was worse than the privacy advocates dreamt

The FBI routinely misused a database, gathered by the NSA with the specific purpose of searching for foreign intelligence threats, by searching it for everything from vetting to spying on relatives. In doing so, it not only violated the law and the US constitution but knowingly lied to the faces of congressmen who were asking Read more about Remember the FBI’s promise it wasn’t abusing the NSA’s data on US citizens? Well, guess what… It was worse than the privacy advocates dreamt[…]

US, UK and Australia want Zuckerberg To Halt Plans For End-To-End Encryption Across Facebook’s Apps – because they want to be able to spy on you. As will other criminals. What happened to the “Free world”?

Attorney General Bill Barr, along with officials from the United Kingdom and Australia, is set to publish an open letter to Facebook CEO Mark Zuckerberg asking the company to delay plans for end-to-end encryption across its messaging services until it can guarantee the added privacy does not reduce public safety. A draft of the letter, Read more about US, UK and Australia want Zuckerberg To Halt Plans For End-To-End Encryption Across Facebook’s Apps – because they want to be able to spy on you. As will other criminals. What happened to the “Free world”?[…]

U.S. Plans to Test DNA of Immigrants in Detention Centers

The Trump administration is moving to start testing the DNA of people detained by U.S. immigration officers, according to reports of call on Wednesday between senior Department of Homeland Security (DHS) officials and reporters. Justice Department officials are reportedly developing a new rule that would allow immigration officers to begin collecting the private genetic information Read more about U.S. Plans to Test DNA of Immigrants in Detention Centers[…]

EU court of justice rules opt in is not on if the tickbox is pre ticked

In a court case vs Planet 49 the EU has ruled that you can’t start collecting data just by showing a warning that you are doing so or by having a preselected tickbox stating it’s OK to collect data. The user has to actually go and click the tickbox or OK before any data collection Read more about EU court of justice rules opt in is not on if the tickbox is pre ticked[…]

MS really really wants to know who is using Windows, make it very hard for Win 10 users to create local accounts.

Microsoft has annoyed some of its 900 million Windows 10 device users after apparently removing the ‘Use offline account’ as part of its effort to herd users towards its cloud-based Microsoft Account. The offline local account is specific to one device, while the Microsoft Account can be used to log in to multiple devices and Read more about MS really really wants to know who is using Windows, make it very hard for Win 10 users to create local accounts.[…]

Facebook suspends apps belonging to 400 developers for slurping user data

We initially identified apps for investigation based on how many users they had and how much data they could access. Now, we also identify apps based on signals associated with an app’s potential to abuse our policies. Where we have concerns, we conduct a more intensive examination. This includes a background investigation of the developer Read more about Facebook suspends apps belonging to 400 developers for slurping user data[…]

When were you at Tesco? Let’s have a look. parking app hauled offline after exposing 10s of millions of Automatic Number Plate Recognition images by Ranger Services and NCP

Tesco has shuttered its parking validation web app after The Register uncovered tens of millions of unsecured ANPR images sitting in a Microsoft Azure blob. The images consisted of photos of cars taken as they entered and left 19 Tesco car parks spread across Britain. Visible and highlighted were the cars’ numberplates, though drivers were Read more about When were you at Tesco? Let’s have a look. parking app hauled offline after exposing 10s of millions of Automatic Number Plate Recognition images by Ranger Services and NCP[…]

FBI Served Valve, Symantec, 120 companies with secret surveillance National Security Letters

The names of more than 120 companies secretly served FBI subpoenas for their customers’ personal data were revealed on Friday, including a slew of U.S. banks, cellphone providers, and a leading antivirus software maker. Known as national security letters (NSL), the subpoenas are a tool commonly used by FBI counterterrorism agents when seeking individuals’ communication Read more about FBI Served Valve, Symantec, 120 companies with secret surveillance National Security Letters[…]

The world’s most-surveilled cities – China, US, UK, UAE, Australia and India: you are being spied on!

Cities in China are under the heaviest CCTV surveillance in the world, according to a new analysis by Comparitech. However, some residents living in cities across the US, UK, UAE, Australia, and India will also find themselves surrounded by a large number of watchful eyes, as our look at the number of public CCTV cameras Read more about The world’s most-surveilled cities – China, US, UK, UAE, Australia and India: you are being spied on![…]

Smart TVs, smart-home devices found to be leaking sensitive user data to all kinds of companies

Smart-home devices, such as televisions and streaming boxes, are collecting reams of data — including sensitive information such as device locations — that is then being sent to third parties like advertisers and major tech companies, researchers said Tuesday. As the findings show, even as privacy concerns have become a part of the discussion around Read more about Smart TVs, smart-home devices found to be leaking sensitive user data to all kinds of companies[…]

Spotify wants to know where you are and will be checking in

Spotify knows a lot about its users — their musical tastes, their most listened-to artists and their summer anthems. Spotify will also want to know where you live or to obtain your location data. It’s part of an effort to detect fraud and abuse of its Premium Family program. Premium Family is a $15-a-month plan Read more about Spotify wants to know where you are and will be checking in[…]

Millions of Americans’ medical images and data are available on the Internet

Medical images and health data belonging to millions of Americans, including X-rays, MRIs, and CT scans, are sitting unprotected on the Internet and available to anyone with basic computer expertise. The records cover more than 5 million patients in the United States and millions more around the world. In some cases, a snoop could use Read more about Millions of Americans’ medical images and data are available on the Internet[…]

Period Tracker Apps: Maya And MIA Fem Are telling Facebook when you last had sex and more

Period tracker apps are sending deeply personal information about women’s health and sexual practices to Facebook, new research has found. UK-based advocacy group Privacy International, sharing its findings exclusively with BuzzFeed News, discovered period-tracking apps including MIA Fem and Maya sent women’s use of contraception, the timings of their monthly periods, symptoms like swelling and Read more about Period Tracker Apps: Maya And MIA Fem Are telling Facebook when you last had sex and more[…]

UK Government Plans to Collect ‘Targeted and Personalized’ Data on Internet Users to Prepare For Brexit: Report

The UK government is planning to collect “targeted and personalized information,” on anyone who visits the government’s various websites, according to a new report from BuzzFeed News. Politicians in the UK are being told that it’s a “top priority” and that the information is needed to prepare for Brexit, the UK’s departure from the European Read more about UK Government Plans to Collect ‘Targeted and Personalized’ Data on Internet Users to Prepare For Brexit: Report[…]

Facebook: Remember how we promised we weren’t tracking your location? Psych! Can’t believe you fell for that

For years the antisocial media giant has claimed it doesn’t track your location, insisting to suspicious reporters and privacy advocates that its addicts “have full control over their data,” and that it does not gather or sell that data unless those users agree to it. No one believed it. So, when it (and Google) were Read more about Facebook: Remember how we promised we weren’t tracking your location? Psych! Can’t believe you fell for that[…]

The Windows 10 Privacy Settings You Should Check Right Now

If you’re at all concerned about the privacy of your data, you don’t want to leave the default settings in place on your devices—and that includes anything that runs Windows 10. Microsoft’s operating system comes with a variety of controls and options you can modify to lock down the use of your data, from the Read more about The Windows 10 Privacy Settings You Should Check Right Now[…]

Cops did hand over photos for King’s Cross facial-recog CCTV to 3rd parties after all – a property developer, between 2016-2018

London cops have admitted they gave photos of people to a property developer to use in a facial-recognition system in the heart of the UK capital. Back in July, Siân Berry, co-leader of the Green Party of England and Wales, asked London Mayor Sadiq Khan whether the Met Police had collaborated with any retailers or Read more about Cops did hand over photos for King’s Cross facial-recog CCTV to 3rd parties after all – a property developer, between 2016-2018[…]

Google has secret webpages that feed your personal data to advertisers, report to EU says

New evidence submitted for an investigation into Google’s collection of personal data in the European Union reportedly accuses the search giant of stealthy sending your personal user data to advertisers. The company allegedly relays this information to advertisers using hidden webpages, allowing it to circumvent EU privacy regulations. The evidence was submitted to Ireland’s Data Protection Commission, Read more about Google has secret webpages that feed your personal data to advertisers, report to EU says[…]

Online Depression Tests Are Collecting and Sharing Your Data

This week, Privacy International published a report—Your mental health for sale—which explored how mental health websites handle user data. The digital rights nonprofit looked at 136 mental health webpages across Google France, Google Germany and the UK version of Google, according to the report. They chose websites based on advertised links and featured page search Read more about Online Depression Tests Are Collecting and Sharing Your Data[…]

Mozilla says Firefox won’t defang ad blockers – unlike Google Chrome, which is steadily removing your privacy from 3rd parties

On Tuesday, Mozilla said it is not planning to change the ad-and-content blocking capabilities of Firefox to match what Google is doing in Chrome. Google’s plan to revise its browser extension APIs, known as Manifest v3, follows from the web giant’s recognition that many of its products and services can be abused by unscrupulous developers. Read more about Mozilla says Firefox won’t defang ad blockers – unlike Google Chrome, which is steadily removing your privacy from 3rd parties[…]